Club football · AI probability model
Primeira Liga predictions, table and team ratings 2026-27
91 Primeira Liga matches played this season, 2.66 goals per game; Benfica top the model's strength ranking. The 7 fixtures below each carry 1X2, correct-score, total-goals and HT/FT probabilities.
Data updated: 2026-11-07 16:20 UTC · Source: api-football
Upcoming match predictions
AI picks: Alverca · 1:1 · Under 2.5
AI picks: Sporting CP · 2:0 · Over 2.5
AI picks: Estoril/Draw · 1:1 · Under 2.5
AI picks: Santa Clara/Draw · 1:1 · Under 2.5
AI picks: FC Porto · 0:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: Benfica · 0:2 · Over 2.5
AI picks: Braga · 0:1 · Over 2.5
Table · 2026-27
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Porto | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 4 | +21 | 30 | WWWWW |
| 2 | Benfica | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 8 | +19 | 25 | WWWLW |
| 3 | Sporting CP | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 21 | WLWDD |
| 4 | Santa Clara | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 21 | WLWDW |
| 5 | Arouca | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 20 | LWWWD |
| 6 | Académico Viseu | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 20 | WWWWW |
| 7 | Gil Vicente | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 15 | DLWWD |
| 8 | Braga | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 14 | WLLLD |
| 9 | Moreirense | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 17 | -4 | 14 | WWLDW |
| 10 | Famalicão | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 | WLWLW |
| 11 | Alverca | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 | LLWWW |
| 12 | Estrela Amadora | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 19 | -4 | 10 | LLLLD |
| 13 | Vitória Guimarães | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 9 | DWLDL |
| 14 | Marítimo | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 8 | LLLDL |
| 15 | Nacional | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 7 | LWLLL |
| 16 | Rio Ave | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 23 | -14 | 7 | LLWLD |
| 17 | Casa Pia | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 7 | LWLWL |
| 18 | Estoril | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 2 | LLLLL |
Model strength ratings
| # | Team | Goal-difference strength | Attack index | Defence index (lower is better) | Expected goals +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benfica | +1.56 | 1.82 | 0.65 | 2.43 / 0.87 |
| 2 | FC Porto | +1.28 | 1.53 | 0.57 | 2.04 / 0.76 |
| 3 | Sporting CP | +1.10 | 1.58 | 0.76 | 2.12 / 1.01 |
| 4 | Braga | +0.44 | 1.12 | 0.79 | 1.50 / 1.06 |
| 5 | Vitória Guimarães | +0.12 | 0.98 | 0.89 | 1.31 / 1.19 |
| 6 | Santa Clara | +0.08 | 0.90 | 0.84 | 1.20 / 1.13 |
| 7 | Famalicão | +0.03 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 1.30 / 1.27 |
| 8 | Arouca | -0.10 | 0.88 | 0.95 | 1.17 / 1.27 |
| 9 | Gil Vicente | -0.10 | 0.81 | 0.89 | 1.09 / 1.19 |
| 10 | Académico Viseu | -0.13 | 0.93 | 1.03 | 1.25 / 1.37 |
| 11 | Alverca | -0.17 | 0.92 | 1.05 | 1.22 / 1.40 |
| 12 | Estrela Amadora | -0.45 | 0.87 | 1.21 | 1.17 / 1.62 |
| 13 | Moreirense | -0.52 | 0.80 | 1.19 | 1.07 / 1.59 |
| 14 | Estoril | -0.55 | 0.83 | 1.24 | 1.11 / 1.65 |
| 15 | Marítimo | -0.60 | 0.79 | 1.24 | 1.05 / 1.65 |
| 16 | Nacional | -0.65 | 0.77 | 1.25 | 1.03 / 1.67 |
| 17 | Casa Pia | -0.66 | 0.69 | 1.18 | 0.92 / 1.58 |
| 18 | Rio Ave | -0.69 | 0.80 | 1.32 | 1.07 / 1.76 |
Recent results: pre-match probability vs outcome
AI picks: Famalicão/Arouca · 1:0 · Under 2.5
AI picks: Benfica · 3:0 · Over 2.5
AI picks: Gil Vicente/Vitória Guimarães · 1:1 · Under 2.5
AI picks: Braga · 1:1 · Under 2.5
AI picks: Draw/Santa Clara · 1:1 · Under 2.5
AI picks: Académico Viseu · 1:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: Arouca · 1:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: FC Porto · 2:0 · Over 2.5
AI picks: Moreirense/Estrela Amadora · 1:1 · Under 2.5
AI picks: Sporting CP · 0:2 · Over 2.5
2026-27 · Matches 91 · 1X2 accuracy 53.8% · RPS 0.193
Season pick record by market
| Play | 2026-27 · n=91 |
|---|---|
| 1X2 (match result) | 71.4% |
| 1X2 (match result) · Confidence High | 69.7% |
| Handicap 1X2 | 47.3% |
| Correct score (top 2) | 23.1% |
| Total goals (top 2) | 50.5% |
| Half-time / full-time | 27.5% |
| Over / under 2.5 | 50.5% |
The top choice for each market — for reference only, no guarantee; any bet you place on it is at your own risk. For matches with bookmaker prices the pick equals the top option of the margin-free market consensus; without prices it is the statistical model.
League season stats
- Goals per game
- 2.66
- Home wins
- 40.7%
- Draws
- 20.9%
- Away wins
- 38.5%
- Over 2.5
- 53.8%
- Both teams score
- 46.2%
- Matches
- 91
- HT / FT
- 41.7%