Club football · AI probability model
J1 League predictions, table and team ratings 2026-27
136 J1 League matches played this season, 2.96 goals per game; FC Tokyo top the model's strength ranking. The 4 fixtures below each carry 1X2, correct-score, total-goals and HT/FT probabilities.
Data updated: 2026-11-07 16:20 UTC · Source: api-football
Upcoming match predictions
AI picks: Machida Zelvia/Sanfrecce Hiroshima · 1:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: Vissel Kobe/Urawa Red Diamonds · 1:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: Gamba Osaka/Cerezo Osaka · 1:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: JEF United Chiba/Draw · 1:1 · Under 2.5
Table · 2026-27
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Tokyo | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 8 | +25 | 33 | WWWDW |
| 2 | Kashiwa Reysol | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 31 | 20 | +11 | 31 | WWWDL |
| 3 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 10 | +22 | 29 | WWLWW |
| 4 | Machida Zelvia | 13 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 30 | 10 | +20 | 28 | DDWWW |
| 5 | Vissel Kobe | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 26 | WDLWL |
| 6 | Kashima Antlers | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 29 | 24 | +5 | 23 | LWLDW |
| 7 | Yokohama F. Marinos | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 21 | 15 | +6 | 22 | DWDDD |
| 8 | Kawasaki Frontale | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 22 | LLWWW |
| 9 | Urawa Red Diamonds | 13 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 21 | 27 | -6 | 21 | LWWWL |
| 10 | Fagiano Okayama | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 17 | DLLWL |
| 11 | Kyoto Sanga | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 23 | -4 | 16 | WWDDL |
| 12 | Nagoya Grampus | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 23 | -8 | 14 | LLDDW |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 14 | LDDLD |
| 14 | Tokyo Verdy | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 14 | WWWDL |
| 15 | Shimizu S-Pulse | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 23 | -13 | 14 | LLLLD |
| 16 | V-Varen Nagasaki | 14 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 13 | DLLWL |
| 17 | Gamba Osaka | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 14 | 21 | -7 | 12 | DDWDL |
| 18 | JEF United Chiba | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 24 | -9 | 10 | WDLDD |
| 19 | Mito HollyHock | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 25 | -13 | 9 | LLLLL |
| 20 | Avispa Fukuoka | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 25 | -11 | 8 | DLLLL |
Model strength ratings
| # | Team | Goal-difference strength | Attack index | Defence index (lower is better) | Expected goals +/− |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Tokyo | +0.87 | 1.33 | 0.68 | 1.77 / 0.90 |
| 2 | Sanfrecce Hiroshima | +0.79 | 1.39 | 0.79 | 1.85 / 1.05 |
| 3 | Machida Zelvia | +0.51 | 1.11 | 0.72 | 1.47 / 0.96 |
| 4 | Kashiwa Reysol | +0.45 | 1.27 | 0.93 | 1.69 / 1.23 |
| 5 | Vissel Kobe | +0.40 | 1.10 | 0.79 | 1.46 / 1.05 |
| 6 | Kashima Antlers | +0.40 | 1.21 | 0.91 | 1.61 / 1.21 |
| 7 | Kawasaki Frontale | +0.17 | 1.21 | 1.09 | 1.61 / 1.44 |
| 8 | Urawa Red Diamonds | +0.05 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 1.39 / 1.35 |
| 9 | Yokohama F. Marinos | -0.01 | 0.98 | 0.98 | 1.30 / 1.31 |
| 10 | Fagiano Okayama | -0.10 | 0.93 | 1.00 | 1.23 / 1.33 |
| 11 | Nagoya Grampus | -0.11 | 0.98 | 1.06 | 1.30 / 1.41 |
| 12 | Gamba Osaka | -0.14 | 0.95 | 1.05 | 1.26 / 1.40 |
| 13 | Cerezo Osaka | -0.18 | 0.94 | 1.08 | 1.25 / 1.44 |
| 14 | Kyoto Sanga | -0.27 | 0.91 | 1.11 | 1.21 / 1.48 |
| 15 | Tokyo Verdy | -0.38 | 0.76 | 1.04 | 1.00 / 1.39 |
| 16 | V-Varen Nagasaki | -0.40 | 0.83 | 1.13 | 1.10 / 1.50 |
| 17 | Avispa Fukuoka | -0.42 | 0.78 | 1.10 | 1.03 / 1.46 |
| 18 | Shimizu S-Pulse | -0.48 | 0.74 | 1.10 | 0.98 / 1.46 |
| 19 | JEF United Chiba | -0.49 | 0.84 | 1.21 | 1.12 / 1.61 |
| 20 | Mito HollyHock | -0.66 | 0.70 | 1.20 | 0.94 / 1.59 |
Recent results: pre-match probability vs outcome
AI picks: Kashiwa Reysol/Kawasaki Frontale · 1:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: FC Tokyo/Kashima Antlers · 1:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: Avispa Fukuoka/V-Varen Nagasaki · 1:1 · Under 2.5
AI picks: Yokohama F. Marinos/Fagiano Okayama · 1:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: Nagoya Grampus · 1:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: Shimizu S-Pulse/Tokyo Verdy · 1:1 · Under 2.5
AI picks: Machida Zelvia · 1:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: V-Varen Nagasaki/Tokyo Verdy · 1:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: JEF United Chiba/Avispa Fukuoka · 1:1 · Over 2.5
AI picks: Yokohama F. Marinos/Kawasaki Frontale · 1:1 · Over 2.5
2026-27 · Matches 136 · 1X2 accuracy 53.7% · RPS 0.201
In the out-of-sample backtest only 39% of this competition's matches had prices, so the record mainly reflects the statistical model.
Season pick record by market
| Play | 2026-27 · n=136 |
|---|---|
| 1X2 (match result) | 70.6% |
| 1X2 (match result) · Confidence High | 87.5% |
| Handicap 1X2 | 50.7% |
| Correct score (top 2) | 22.8% |
| Total goals (top 2) | 44.9% |
| Half-time / full-time | 26.5% |
| Over / under 2.5 | 52.9% |
The top choice for each market — for reference only, no guarantee; any bet you place on it is at your own risk. For matches with bookmaker prices the pick equals the top option of the margin-free market consensus; without prices it is the statistical model.
League season stats
- Goals per game
- 2.96
- Home wins
- 44.9%
- Draws
- 23.5%
- Away wins
- 31.6%
- Over 2.5
- 57.4%
- Both teams score
- 55.1%
- Matches
- 136
- HT / FT
- 39.7%