Ligue 1 Β· Matchday 10

Angers vs Nice prediction: 1X2, correct score, goals, HT/FT

Angers
LDLLW
VS
Nice
WWLWW

Kick-off (UTC): Β· Model data as of 2026-11-07

Our forecast gives Angers a 27% chance of winning, 26% for a draw and 46% for Nice; the single most likely score is 1:1 (12%) with 2.88 total goals expected.

AI picks

Market consensusConfidence: Medium
1X2 (match result)
Angers / Nice
74%
Handicap 1X2 Β· Home +1
Angers
54%
Correct score
1:1 / 1:2
22%
Total goals
2 / 3 goals
47%
Half-time / full-time
A/A
27%
Over / under 2.5
Over
55%

The top choice for each market β€” for reference only, no guarantee; any bet you place on it is at your own risk. For matches with bookmaker prices the pick equals the top option of the margin-free market consensus; without prices it is the statistical model.

AI pre-match analysis (written by Claude)

Angers host Nice in Ligue 1 matchday 10 having won only one of their last five (L 0-2 at Lyon, D 0-0 v Lorient, L 2-5 v Marseille, L 1-5 at Brest, W 2-0 v Troyes), conceding 12 goals in that run. Nice have won four of their last five, including 5-2 v Rennes, and come in with nine days' rest to Angers' seven. Reports say Angers striker Amine El Ouazzani has a groin injury, while Nice's absentees are long-term and Witsel is only a minor doubt. Nice won three of the last four meetings, including 2-0 in March.

The market consensus makes Nice the favourites at 46%, with Angers at 27% and the draw at 26%. Expected goals are 1.23–1.65, and the most likely scores are 1:1 (12%), 1:2 (9%) and 0:1 (8%). Over 2.5 goals stands at 55% and both teams scoring at 58%.

Written Sat, Nov 7, 02:27 PM UTC from the data and prices on this page at that time; prices may have moved since.

Written automatically from the data on this page and the pre-match intel. For information only.

Probability data read (template)
  • The published probabilities favour Nice (46%); expected goals Angers 1.23 – 1.65 Nice.
  • 2.88 goals expected; over/under 2.5 is close to a coin flip (over 55%).
  • The single most likely score is 1:1 (12%) β€” any exact score is a long shot by nature; the likeliest HT/FT path is A/A (27%).
  • Last five: Angers LDLLW (1 wins), Nice WWLWW (4 wins).
  • Last 4 meetings in the dataset: Angers 1 wins, 0 draws, Nice 3 wins.

Probabilities include the bookmaker consensus, which already reflects public team news; the statistical-model part uses results, scores and the closing prices of past matches, not team news directly. Check official club news before kick-off.

1X2 (match result)

Angers 27%Draw 26%Nice 46%

1X2 and over/under 2.5 on this page equal the margin-free consensus of 22 bookmakers (the backtest found the market more accurate than our model, so the model weight is currently 0); every other market comes from the same score matrix.

Expected goals Β· Angers
1.23
Expected goals Β· Nice
1.65
Most likely score
1:1 (12%)
Half-time result
23% / 42% / 35%

Handicap 1X2

Handicap 1X2AngersDrawNice
Home -31.0%2.8%96.2%
Home -23.8%7.9%88.3%
Home -111.7%15.7%72.6%
Home +1β‰ˆ53.6%21.5%24.9%
Home +275.1%14.4%10.5%
Home +389.5%6.9%3.7%

Model's balanced line: Home +1

Correct score

Angers Β· Home
  • 1:05.9%
  • 2:04.2%
  • 2:17.0%
  • 3:01.7%
  • 3:12.9%
  • 3:22.4%
  • 4:00.5%
  • 4:10.9%
  • 4:20.7%
  • 5:00.1%
  • 5:10.2%
  • 5:20.2%
  • Other home win0.7%
Draw
  • 0:06.6%
  • 1:112.4%
  • 2:25.8%
  • 3:31.3%
  • Other draw0.2%
Nice Β· Away
  • 0:18.3%
  • 0:27.7%
  • 1:29.4%
  • 0:34.2%
  • 1:35.2%
  • 2:33.2%
  • 0:41.7%
  • 1:42.1%
  • 2:41.3%
  • 0:50.6%
  • 1:50.7%
  • 2:50.4%
  • Other away win1.5%

Scores outside the grid are pooled into "other home win / draw / away win".

Total goals (0–7+)

0
6.6%
1
14.2%
2
24.2%
3
22.4%
4
16.1%
5
9.3%
6
4.5%
7+
2.8%
Over / under1.52.53.54.5
Over79.2%55.0%32.7%16.5%
Under20.8%45.0%67.3%83.5%

Goals parity (3+ goals = over)

Over, odd
33.7%
Over, even
21.3%
Under, odd
14.2%
Under, even
30.8%

Both teams to score Β· Clean-sheet probability

Both teams to score: Yes
58.2%
Both teams to score: No
41.8%
Clean-sheet probability Β· Angers
19.1%
Clean-sheet probability Β· Nice
29.3%

Goals per team (0–3+)

Team0123+
Angers29.3%36.0%22.1%12.7%
Nice19.1%31.6%26.2%23.1%

Half-time / full-time

HT ↓ / FT β†’HomeDrawAway
Home
H/H
15.1%
H/D
5.5%
H/A
2.9%
Draw
D/H
10.4%
D/D
15.2%
D/A
16.1%
Away
A/H
1.9%
A/D
5.5%
A/A
27.4%

First letter = half-time result, second = full-time result (H home, D draw, A away).

Bookmaker odds (EU region)

Market consensus (margin removed): Angers 27.4% Β· Draw 26.2% Β· Nice 46.4% Β· 2.5+ 55.0%

BookmakerHomeDrawAwayOver/UnderAsian handicap (home)
Pinnacle3.603.672.082.75: 1.96 / 1.93+0.5: 1.83 / 2.08
1xBet3.543.842.122.5: 1.78 / 2.210: 2.61 / 1.58
BetOnline.ag3.603.622.082.5: 1.74 / 2.09+0.5: 1.77 / 2.08
Coolbet3.603.652.082.5: 1.76 / 2.16+1: 1.43 / 3.00
GTbets3.433.672.062.5: 1.71 / 2.10+0.5: 1.78 / 2.01
Marathon Bet3.443.742.062.5: 1.73 / 2.140: 2.53 / 1.53
Betsson3.503.552.022.5: 1.73 / 2.13–
Codere (IT)3.503.552.082.5: 1.67 / 2.03–
LeoVegas (SE)3.503.802.102.5: 1.73 / 2.06–
Nordic Bet3.503.552.022.5: 1.70 / 2.10–
PMU (FR)3.203.451.962.5: 1.64 / 1.94–
Tipico3.603.501.972.5: 1.67 / 2.15–
Unibet (NL)3.353.602.042.5: 1.73 / 2.06–
Unibet (SE)3.503.802.102.5: 1.76 / 2.10–

Odds updated: Sat, Nov 7, 04:20 PM UTC

Showing the 14 most-covered bookmakers of the 22 in the consensus.

Prices from European bookmakers via The Odds API, refreshed about every 2 hours. Shown for information only β€” not betting advice. GoalPulse links to no bookmaker and sells no bets.

Claude pre-match intel

Claude's independent view from a web search, part of a public test β€” it does not change the probabilities on this page.

Claude's view is that the late confirmation of striker Amine El Ouazzani's groin injury is the one piece of news that may not be fully reflected in the market, as it leaves a struggling Angers side with even fewer attacking options against a Nice team that has won four of its last five. Nice's absentees are long-term and well known, and Witsel's doubt is minor. The visitors look the likelier winners, with the game still carrying a reasonable chance of three or more goals given Angers' porous defence.

  • Angers Β· Striker Amine El Ouazzani is out injured (groin) and is not expected back until after the international break. (moderate Β· ruedesjoueurs.com)
  • Angers Β· Oumar Pona is doubtful or unlikely to play with a calf strain, but Anthony Lopes is expected to start in goal anyway. (minor Β· sportsmole.co.uk)
  • Angers Β· Young midfielder Diatta is also out, with an ankle problem, so Gilli has a reduced squad. He is a rarely used squad player. (minor Β· pensebet.com)
  • Angers Β· Angers are 15th with 8 points after nine games and winless in four. They have lost to Lyon, Marseille and Brest recently, so they are under pressure to avoid the relegation zone. (moderate Β· ruedesjoueurs.com)
  • Nice Β· Laurent Abergel, Antoine Mendy and MoΓ―se Bombito are long-term injured, with Bombito's problem reported as a lower-leg fracture. (moderate Β· sportsmole.co.uk)
  • Nice Β· Axel Witsel (muscle strain) and Ali Abdi (leg issue) are doubtful or recovering. Witsel may still start in midfield. (minor Β· sportsmole.co.uk)
  • Nice Β· Nice come in on a high after a 5-2 win over Rennes in which Elye Wahi scored a hat-trick. Coach Olivier Pantaloni has nearly all of his squad available apart from the long-term absentees. (moderate Β· nice-premium.com)
  • Nice Β· Coach Olivier Pantaloni's father died this week. This may affect the mood around the club, but there is no sign it affects selection. (minor Β· nice-premium.com)

Collected by Claude with web search and may contain mistakes β€” check official club news. The intel does not change the probabilities on this page; it is part of a public test of whether it can beat the market.

Club profiles

Angers

Angers SCO, nicknamed Les Noirs et Blancs, is a club from western France that returned to the top flight in 2024 after finishing second in Ligue 2.

City
Angers, France
Stadium
Stade Raymond Kopa
Founded
1919
Head coach
StΓ©phane Gilli

Nice

CΓ΄te d'Azur club nicknamed Les Aiglons, a regular Ligue 1 side that finished 4th in 2024–25 and played in the UEFA Europa League.

City
Nice, France
Stadium
Allianz Riviera
Founded
1904

Compiled by Claude with a web search (checked 2026-11-06); may contain errors β€” the clubs' own channels are authoritative.

Recent form Β· Head to head

Angers

  • L@ Lyon0-2 Β· 11-01
  • DLorient0-0 Β· 10-25
  • LMarseille2-5 Β· 10-18
  • L@ Brest1-5 Β· 10-10
  • WTroyes2-0 Β· 09-19

Nice

  • WRennes5-2 Β· 10-30
  • W@ Brest2-1 Β· 10-23
  • L@ Lyon1-2 Β· 10-18
  • WStrasbourg2-1 Β· 10-11
  • WLille2-1 Β· 09-20

Angers 7 days rest Β· Nice 9 days rest

Head to head

  • 2026-03-14Angers 0-2 NiceLigue 1
  • 2025-12-07Nice 0-1 AngersLigue 1
  • 2025-04-20Nice 2-1 AngersLigue 1
  • 2024-09-01Angers 1-4 NiceLigue 1

Market & China Sports Lottery guide β†’ Β· League page: Ligue 1 β†’