MLS · Matchday 34
CF Montréal vs Vancouver Whitecaps FC prediction: 1X2, correct score, goals, HT/FT
Kick-off (UTC): · Model data as of 2026-11-07
Our forecast gives CF Montréal a 21% chance of winning, 22% for a draw and 57% for Vancouver Whitecaps FC; the single most likely score is 1:1 (10%) with 3.29 total goals expected.
AI picks
Market consensusConfidence: Medium- 1X2 (match result)
- Vancouver Whitecaps FC
- 57%
- Handicap 1X2 · Home +1
- CF Montréal
- 43%
- Correct score
- 1:1 / 1:2
- 20%
- Total goals
- 2 / 3 goals
- 43%
- Half-time / full-time
- A/A
- 36%
- Over / under 2.5
- Over
- 64%
The top choice for each market — for reference only, no guarantee; any bet you place on it is at your own risk. For matches with bookmaker prices the pick equals the top option of the margin-free market consensus; without prices it is the statistical model.
AI pre-match analysis (written by Claude)
Montreal are winless in their last five (two draws, three defeats), scoring 2 and conceding 11, and are reported to be out of playoff contention and without top scorer Owusu. Vancouver Whitecaps have won three of their last five, scoring 11 and conceding 4. However, they have reportedly already secured the Western Conference top seed and have a two-week gap before the playoffs, so rotation is possible. Cubas and Sabbi are set to miss out.
The published probabilities make Vancouver clear favourites at 57%, with a draw at 22% and a Montreal win at 21%. Expected goals are 1.26–2.16. The likeliest scores are 1:2 (10%), 1:1 (10%) and 0:2 (8%). Over 2.5 goals stands at 66% and both teams scoring at 64%.
Written Fri, Nov 6, 11:09 PM UTC from the data and prices on this page at that time; prices may have moved since.
Written automatically from the data on this page and the pre-match intel. For information only.
Probability data read (template)
- The published probabilities favour Vancouver Whitecaps FC (57%); expected goals CF Montréal 1.20 – 2.09 Vancouver Whitecaps FC.
- Goals look likely: 3.29 expected in total, 64% for over 2.5 and 62% for both teams to score.
- The single most likely score is 1:1 (10%) — any exact score is a long shot by nature; the likeliest HT/FT path is A/A (36%).
- Last five: CF Montréal DLLDL (0 wins), Vancouver Whitecaps FC WWLWD (3 wins).
- Last 3 meetings in the dataset: CF Montréal 0 wins, 1 draws, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2 wins.
Probabilities include the bookmaker consensus, which already reflects public team news; the statistical-model part uses results, scores and the closing prices of past matches, not team news directly. Check official club news before kick-off.
1X2 (match result)
1X2 and over/under 2.5 on this page equal the margin-free consensus of 23 bookmakers (the backtest found the market more accurate than our model, so the model weight is currently 0); every other market comes from the same score matrix.
- Expected goals · CF Montréal
- 1.20
- Expected goals · Vancouver Whitecaps FC
- 2.09
- Most likely score
- 1:1 (10%)
- Half-time result
- 20% / 37% / 43%
Handicap 1X2
| Handicap 1X2 | CF Montréal | Draw | Vancouver Whitecaps FC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home -3 | 0.7% | 2.0% | 97.4% |
| Home -2 | 2.6% | 5.8% | 91.6% |
| Home -1 | 8.4% | 12.5% | 79.1% |
| Home +1≈ | 42.9% | 22.0% | 35.1% |
| Home +2 | 64.9% | 17.4% | 17.7% |
| Home +3 | 82.3% | 10.2% | 7.4% |
Model's balanced line: Home +1
Correct score
- 1:03.9%
- 2:02.7%
- 2:15.6%
- 3:01.1%
- 3:12.3%
- 3:22.4%
- 4:00.3%
- 4:10.7%
- 4:20.7%
- 5:00.1%
- 5:10.2%
- 5:20.2%
- Other home win0.8%
- 0:04.3%
- 1:19.9%
- 2:25.9%
- 3:31.6%
- Other draw0.3%
- 0:17.2%
- 0:28.1%
- 1:29.8%
- 0:35.6%
- 1:36.8%
- 2:34.1%
- 0:42.9%
- 1:43.5%
- 2:42.1%
- 0:51.2%
- 1:51.5%
- 2:50.9%
- Other away win3.3%
Scores outside the grid are pooled into "other home win / draw / away win".
Total goals (0–7+)
| Over / under | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over | 84.6% | 63.9% | 41.7% | 23.6% |
| Under | 15.4% | 36.1% | 58.3% | 76.4% |
Goals parity (3+ goals = over)
- Over, odd
- 37.7%
- Over, even
- 26.2%
- Under, odd
- 11.2%
- Under, even
- 25.0%
Both teams to score · Clean-sheet probability
- Both teams to score: Yes
- 61.9%
- Both teams to score: No
- 38.1%
- Clean-sheet probability · CF Montréal
- 12.4%
- Clean-sheet probability · Vancouver Whitecaps FC
- 30.0%
Goals per team (0–3+)
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF Montréal | 30.0% | 36.1% | 21.7% | 12.1% |
| Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 12.4% | 25.9% | 27.0% | 34.7% |
Half-time / full-time
| HT ↓ / FT → | Home | Draw | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home | H/H 11.5% | H/D 5.0% | H/A 3.6% |
| Draw | D/H 7.7% | D/D 11.9% | D/A 17.6% |
| Away | A/H 1.7% | A/D 5.0% | A/A 35.9% |
First letter = half-time result, second = full-time result (H home, D draw, A away).
Bookmaker odds (EU region)
Market consensus (margin removed): CF Montréal 20.9% · Draw 22.0% · Vancouver Whitecaps FC 57.1% · 2.5+ 63.9%
| Bookmaker | Home | Draw | Away | Over/Under | Asian handicap (home) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 4.68 | 4.33 | 1.68 | 3.25: 2.01 / 1.87 | +0.75: 2.04 / 1.85 |
| 1xBet | 4.63 | 4.42 | 1.70 | 3.5: 2.07 / 1.82 | +1.5: 1.55 / 2.59 |
| BetAnything | 4.60 | 4.50 | 1.68 | 3.25: 1.99 / 1.84 | +1: 1.79 / 2.07 |
| BetOnline.ag | 4.60 | 4.50 | 1.68 | 3.5: 2.07 / 1.72 | +1: 1.79 / 2.03 |
| Coolbet | 4.50 | 4.40 | 1.63 | 3.5: 2.12 / 1.70 | +1: 1.76 / 2.03 |
| GTbets | 4.43 | 4.34 | 1.64 | 3.5: 2.07 / 1.73 | +0.5: 2.22 / 1.68 |
| Marathon Bet | 4.45 | 4.25 | 1.63 | 3.5: 2.06 / 1.71 | +1: 1.72 / 2.03 |
| Matchbook | 4.80 | 4.40 | 1.70 | 3.5: 2.32 / 1.69 | +0.75: 2.02 / 1.85 |
| MyBookie.ag | 4.30 | 4.20 | 1.69 | 3.5: 2.17 / 1.65 | +0.5: 2.13 / 1.67 |
| Betsson | 4.40 | 4.30 | 1.65 | 2.5: 1.47 / 2.62 | – |
| LeoVegas (SE) | 5.10 | 4.50 | 1.63 | 3.5: 2.07 / 1.73 | – |
| Nordic Bet | 4.40 | 4.30 | 1.65 | 2.5: 1.47 / 2.62 | – |
| PMU (FR) | 4.50 | 3.95 | 1.50 | 3.5: 1.93 / 1.61 | – |
| Tipico | 4.70 | 4.20 | 1.55 | 3.5: 2.00 / 1.67 | – |
Odds updated: Sat, Nov 7, 04:20 PM UTC
Showing the 14 most-covered bookmakers of the 23 in the consensus.
Prices from European bookmakers via The Odds API, refreshed about every 2 hours. Shown for information only — not betting advice. GoalPulse links to no bookmaker and sells no bets.
Claude pre-match intel
Claude's independent view from a web search, part of a public test — it does not change the probabilities on this page.
Vancouver arrive as clear favourites after back-to-back routs, but with the Western Conference top seed already secured and a two-week gap before the playoffs, some rotation is likely, and Cubas and Sabbi are set to miss out. Montreal are eliminated, winless in five and without top scorer Owusu, so the market's strong away lean is justified; we trim it only marginally for rotation risk. Goals remain likely given Montreal's leaky defence and Vancouver's firepower led by Brian White.
- Vancouver Whitecaps FC · Vancouver have already clinched first place in the Western Conference and home field through the playoffs. Their playoffs don't start until Nov 22, so rotation or resting of players is possible. (major · canadiansoccerdaily.com)
- Vancouver Whitecaps FC · Emmanuel Sabbi (high ankle sprain) and Andres Cubas (ankle) are not expected to be ready. Coach Sørensen said Jeevan Badwal (hamstring) is only a 'maybe'. (moderate · canadiansoccerdaily.com)
- Vancouver Whitecaps FC · Sports Mole also lists Belal Halbouni (knee) and Kenji Cabrera (sore foot) as absent or doubtful. Separately, Halbouni has revealed a Hodgkin lymphoma diagnosis. (minor · sportsmole.co.uk)
- Vancouver Whitecaps FC · Brian White is expected to play and is chasing the Golden Boot race with 20 goals. Thomas Müller could return if fit. (moderate · bvmsports.com)
- CF Montréal · Montreal are last in the East and eliminated from playoff contention. They are on a long winless run, so the match is a dead rubber for them. They did beat Vancouver in the Canadian Championship semifinal earlier this year. (moderate · bvmsports.com)
- CF Montréal · Prince Owusu, Jalen Neal, Bode Hidalgo and Brayan Ceballos are not expected to feature because of lower-body injuries. Thomas Gillier is doubtful with a back issue. (major · sportsmole.co.uk)
- CF Montréal · Fox Sports also lists Viktor Radojevic among the Montreal players not expected to play. Squawka's predicted XI includes him, so his status conflicts between sources. (minor · foxsports.com)
Collected by Claude with web search and may contain mistakes — check official club news. The intel does not change the probabilities on this page; it is part of a public test of whether it can beat the market.
Club profiles
CF Montréal
Quebec's MLS club, formerly the Montreal Impact and owned by the Saputo family, which finished 13th in the Eastern Conference in 2026 and missed the playoffs.
- City
- Montreal, Quebec, Canada
- Stadium
- Saputo Stadium
- Founded
- 1992
- Head coach
- Philippe Eullaffroy (interim)
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
Vancouver's MLS club, which reached the 2025 MLS Cup final and Concacaf Champions Cup final under Jesper Sørensen and led the Western Conference late in the 2026 regular season.
- City
- Vancouver, Canada
- Stadium
- BC Place
- Founded
- 2009
- Head coach
- Jesper Sørensen
Compiled by Claude with a web search (checked 2026-11-06); may contain errors — the clubs' own channels are authoritative.
Recent form · Head to head
CF Montréal
- D@ New York City FC1-1 · 10-31
- L@ Charlotte FC0-4 · 10-28
- LNashville SC0-2 · 10-24
- D@ Seattle Sounders1-1 · 10-18
- LAtlanta United FC0-3 · 10-14
Vancouver Whitecaps FC
- WSeattle Sounders5-1 · 11-01
- WSan Diego FC4-1 · 10-29
- L@ Colorado Rapids0-1 · 10-25
- W@ Austin FC2-1 · 10-18
- D@ St. Louis City SC0-0 · 10-15
CF Montréal 7 days rest · Vancouver Whitecaps FC 6 days rest
Head to head
- 2025-03-09Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2-0 CF MontréalMLS
- 2024-07-06CF Montréal 1-1 Vancouver Whitecaps FCMLS
- 2023-04-02Vancouver Whitecaps FC 5-0 CF MontréalMLS