Bundesliga Β· Matchday 8
Eintracht Frankfurt vs Hamburger SV prediction: 1X2, correct score, goals, HT/FT
Kick-off (UTC): Β· Model data as of 2026-10-26
Pre-match probabilities (computed from information available before kick-off): Eintracht Frankfurt win 63%, draw 20%, Hamburger SV win 17%; the final score was 3:1.
Full time: Eintracht Frankfurt 3-1 Hamburger SV. The pre-match pick (market consensus) was "Eintracht Frankfurt" β correct.
Post-match check: pre-match probabilities vs the result
| Market | Result | Pre-match probability | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time result | Eintracht Frankfurt | 63.2% | most likely |
| Correct score | 3:1 | 7.5% | #4 of 31 |
| Total goals | 4 goals | 18.8% | #3 of 8 |
| Over/under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 67.5% | most likely |
| Half-time/full-time | D/H | 18.4% | #2 of 9 |
A single match says little about a forecast's quality β see the league track record for the full picture. Probabilities are for reference only.
AI picks
Market consensusConfidence: High- 1X2 (match result)Hit
- Eintracht Frankfurt
- 63%
- Handicap 1X2 Β· Home -1Hit
- Eintracht Frankfurt
- 41%
- Correct scoreMiss
- 2:1 / 1:1
- 18%
- Total goalsMiss
- 2 / 3 goals
- 41%
- Half-time / full-timeMiss
- H/H
- 41%
- Over / under 2.5Hit
- Over
- 68%
The top choice for each market β for reference only, no guarantee; any bet you place on it is at your own risk. For matches with bookmaker prices the pick equals the top option of the margin-free market consensus; without prices it is the statistical model.
Pre-match template read (from pre-match data)
- The published probabilities favour Eintracht Frankfurt (63%); expected goals Eintracht Frankfurt 2.33 β 1.15 Hamburger SV.
- Goals look likely: 3.48 expected in total, 68% for over 2.5 and 62% for both teams to score.
- The single most likely score is 2:1 (10%) β any exact score is a long shot by nature; the likeliest HT/FT path is H/H (41%).
- Last five: Eintracht Frankfurt LWLDW (2 wins), Hamburger SV LWWWL (3 wins).
Probabilities include the bookmaker consensus, which already reflects public team news; the statistical-model part uses results, scores and the closing prices of past matches, not team news directly. Check official club news before kick-off.
1X2 (match result)
1X2 and over/under 2.5 on this page equal the margin-free consensus of the closing prices recorded for this match (football-data.co.uk) (the backtest found the market more accurate than our model, so the model weight is currently 0); every other market comes from the same score matrix.
- Expected goals Β· Eintracht Frankfurt
- 2.33
- Expected goals Β· Hamburger SV
- 1.15
- Most likely score
- 2:1 (10%)
- Half-time result
- 47% / 35% / 18%
Handicap 1X2
| Handicap 1X2 | Eintracht Frankfurt | Draw | Hamburger SV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home -3 | 10.4% | 12.2% | 77.4% |
| Home -2 | 22.6% | 18.8% | 58.6% |
| Home -1β | 41.4% | 21.8% | 36.8% |
| Home +1 | 82.9% | 10.6% | 6.6% |
| Home +2 | 93.4% | 4.6% | 1.9% |
| Home +3 | 98.1% | 1.5% | 0.5% |
Model's balanced line: Home -1
Correct score
- 1:06.8%
- 2:08.4%
- 2:19.6%
- 3:06.5%
- 3:17.5%
- 3:24.3%
- 4:03.8%
- 4:14.3%
- 4:22.5%
- 5:01.8%
- 5:12.0%
- 5:21.2%
- Other home win4.7%
- 0:03.5%
- 1:18.7%
- 2:25.5%
- 3:31.6%
- Other draw0.3%
- 0:13.2%
- 0:22.0%
- 1:24.8%
- 0:30.8%
- 1:31.8%
- 2:32.1%
- 0:40.2%
- 1:40.5%
- 2:40.6%
- 0:50.1%
- 1:50.1%
- 2:50.1%
- Other away win0.8%
Scores outside the grid are pooled into "other home win / draw / away win".
Total goals (0β7+)
| Over / under | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over | 86.6% | 67.5% | 45.9% | 27.1% |
| Under | 13.4% | 32.5% | 54.1% | 72.9% |
Goals parity (3+ goals = over)
- Over, odd
- 39.2%
- Over, even
- 28.3%
- Under, odd
- 9.9%
- Under, even
- 22.5%
Both teams to score Β· Clean-sheet probability
- Both teams to score: Yes
- 62.1%
- Both teams to score: No
- 37.9%
- Clean-sheet probability Β· Eintracht Frankfurt
- 31.6%
- Clean-sheet probability Β· Hamburger SV
- 9.8%
Goals per team (0β3+)
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eintracht Frankfurt | 9.8% | 22.7% | 26.4% | 41.1% |
| Hamburger SV | 31.6% | 36.4% | 21.0% | 11.0% |
Half-time / full-time
| HT β / FT β | Home | Draw | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home | H/H 40.9% | H/D 4.6% | H/A 1.5% |
| Draw | D/H 18.4% | D/D 10.4% | D/A 6.3% |
| Away | A/H 3.9% | A/D 4.6% | A/A 9.3% |
First letter = half-time result, second = full-time result (H home, D draw, A away).
Club profiles
Eintracht Frankfurt
A traditional Bundesliga club from Hesse, nicknamed "Die Adler" (The Eagles), known for its passionate fans and for winning the UEFA Europa League in 2021β22.
- City
- Frankfurt am Main, Germany
- Stadium
- Deutsche Bank Park
- Founded
- 1899
- Head coach
- Adi HΓΌtter
Hamburger SV
One of Germany's historic clubs and a European Cup winner in 1983, Hamburg returned to the Bundesliga in 2025 and are playing their second straight top-flight season in 2026β27 under Merlin Polzin.
- City
- Hamburg, Germany
- Stadium
- Volksparkstadion
- Founded
- 1887
- Head coach
- Merlin Polzin
Compiled by Claude with a web search (checked 2026-11-06); may contain errors β the clubs' own channels are authoritative.
Market & China Sports Lottery guide β Β· League page: Bundesliga β