K League 1 Β· Matchday 33
Ulsan HD FC vs Pohang Steelers prediction: 1X2, correct score, goals, HT/FT
Kick-off (UTC): Β· Model data as of 2026-10-19
Pre-match probabilities (computed from information available before kick-off): Ulsan HD FC win 46%, draw 29%, Pohang Steelers win 25%; the final score was 2:2.
Full time: Ulsan HD FC 2-2 Pohang Steelers. The pre-match pick (statistical model) was "Ulsan HD FC" β missed.
Post-match check: pre-match probabilities vs the result
| Market | Result | Pre-match probability | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time result | Draw | 29.2% | #2 of 3 |
| Correct score | 2:2 | 4.7% | #8 of 31 |
| Total goals | 4 goals | 13.4% | #4 of 8 |
| Over/under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 45.7% | #2 of 2 |
| Half-time/full-time | A/D | 5.3% | #7 of 9 |
A single match says little about a forecast's quality β see the league track record for the full picture. Probabilities are for reference only.
AI picks
ModelConfidence: Medium- 1X2 (match result)Hit
- Ulsan HD FC / Draw
- 75%
- Handicap 1X2 Β· Home -1Hit
- Pohang Steelers
- 54%
- Correct scoreMiss
- 1:1 / 1:0
- 24%
- Total goalsMiss
- 2 / 3 goals
- 49%
- Half-time / full-timeMiss
- H/H
- 26%
- Over / under 2.5Miss
- Under
- 54%
The top choice for each market β for reference only, no guarantee; any bet you place on it is at your own risk. For matches with bookmaker prices the pick equals the top option of the margin-free market consensus; without prices it is the statistical model.
Pre-match template read (from pre-match data)
- The model favours Ulsan HD FC (46%); expected goals Ulsan HD FC 1.47 β 1.03 Pohang Steelers.
- 2.50 goals expected; over/under 2.5 is close to a coin flip (over 46%).
- The single most likely score is 1:1 (14%) β any exact score is a long shot by nature; the likeliest HT/FT path is H/H (26%).
- Last five: Ulsan HD FC WLLWW (3 wins), Pohang Steelers DLWDD (1 wins).
- A 29% draw probability is on the high side β the profile where 1X2 upsets cluster.
Probabilities include the bookmaker consensus, which already reflects public team news; the statistical-model part uses results, scores and the closing prices of past matches, not team news directly. Check official club news before kick-off.
1X2 (match result)
No prices available for this match yet β the probabilities come from the statistical model alone.
- Expected goals Β· Ulsan HD FC
- 1.47
- Expected goals Β· Pohang Steelers
- 1.03
- Most likely score
- 1:1 (14%)
- Half-time result
- 33% / 47% / 21%
Handicap 1X2
| Handicap 1X2 | Ulsan HD FC | Draw | Pohang Steelers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home -3 | 2.9% | 6.3% | 90.8% |
| Home -2 | 9.2% | 14.3% | 76.6% |
| Home -1β | 23.4% | 22.3% | 54.3% |
| Home +1 | 74.9% | 15.2% | 9.8% |
| Home +2 | 90.2% | 7.0% | 2.8% |
| Home +3 | 97.2% | 2.2% | 0.6% |
Model's balanced line: Home -1
Correct score
- 1:010.5%
- 2:08.8%
- 2:19.1%
- 3:04.3%
- 3:14.5%
- 3:22.3%
- 4:01.6%
- 4:11.6%
- 4:20.8%
- 5:00.5%
- 5:10.5%
- 5:20.2%
- Other home win0.8%
- 0:09.7%
- 1:113.9%
- 2:24.7%
- 3:30.8%
- Other draw0.1%
- 0:17.0%
- 0:24.4%
- 1:26.4%
- 0:31.5%
- 1:32.2%
- 2:31.6%
- 0:40.4%
- 1:40.6%
- 2:40.4%
- 0:50.1%
- 1:50.1%
- 2:50.1%
- Other away win0.3%
Scores outside the grid are pooled into "other home win / draw / away win".
Total goals (0β7+)
| Over / under | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over | 72.8% | 45.7% | 24.3% | 10.9% |
| Under | 27.2% | 54.3% | 75.7% | 89.1% |
Goals parity (3+ goals = over)
- Over, odd
- 29.2%
- Over, even
- 16.5%
- Under, odd
- 17.5%
- Under, even
- 36.8%
Both teams to score Β· Clean-sheet probability
- Both teams to score: Yes
- 51.1%
- Both teams to score: No
- 48.9%
- Clean-sheet probability Β· Ulsan HD FC
- 35.6%
- Clean-sheet probability Β· Pohang Steelers
- 23.0%
Goals per team (0β3+)
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulsan HD FC | 23.0% | 33.8% | 24.8% | 18.4% |
| Pohang Steelers | 35.6% | 36.8% | 19.0% | 8.6% |
Half-time / full-time
| HT β / FT β | Home | Draw | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home | H/H 25.7% | H/D 5.3% | H/A 1.5% |
| Draw | D/H 17.6% | D/D 18.6% | D/A 10.5% |
| Away | A/H 2.4% | A/D 5.3% | A/A 13.0% |
First letter = half-time result, second = full-time result (H home, D draw, A away).
Club profiles
Ulsan HD FC
Ulsan HD (formerly Ulsan Hyundai), backed by HD Hyundai Heavy Industries, is one of the K League 1's most successful clubs and won three straight league titles from 2022 to 2024.
- City
- Ulsan, South Korea
- Stadium
- Ulsan Munsu Football Stadium
- Founded
- 1983
- Head coach
- Kim Hyun-seok
Pohang Steelers
A K League 1 club owned by the steelmaker POSCO, the Steelers are among South Korea's most decorated sides, with several league titles and three AFC Champions League trophies.
- City
- Pohang, South Korea
- Stadium
- Pohang Steelyard
- Founded
- 1973
Compiled by Claude with a web search (checked 2026-11-06); may contain errors β the clubs' own channels are authoritative.
Market & China Sports Lottery guide β Β· League page: K League 1 β