Bundesliga Β· Matchday 9
Hoffenheim vs Schalke 04 prediction: 1X2, correct score, goals, HT/FT
Kick-off (UTC): Β· Model data as of 2026-11-07
Our forecast gives Hoffenheim a 59% chance of winning, 22% for a draw and 20% for Schalke 04; the single most likely score is 1:1 (10%) with 3.29 total goals expected.
AI picks
Market consensusConfidence: Medium- 1X2 (match result)
- Hoffenheim
- 59%
- Handicap 1X2 Β· Home -1
- Schalke 04
- 41%
- Correct score
- 1:1 / 2:1
- 20%
- Total goals
- 2 / 3 goals
- 43%
- Half-time / full-time
- H/H
- 37%
- Over / under 2.5
- Over
- 64%
The top choice for each market β for reference only, no guarantee; any bet you place on it is at your own risk. For matches with bookmaker prices the pick equals the top option of the margin-free market consensus; without prices it is the statistical model.
AI pre-match analysis (written by Claude)
Hoffenheim host Schalke 04 in Bundesliga Matchday 9, with both sides on eight days' rest. The hosts' last five are mixed: wins over Bayer Leverkusen (3-0) and at Gladbach (2-1), but defeats at Werder Bremen (0-2), to Hamburger SV (2-3) and at Paderborn (1-3). Schalke are winless in their last five (two draws, three defeats) and have scored just once in that run. There are no recent meetings in our data.
Our model, blended with the consensus of 23 bookmakers, gives Hoffenheim a 58% chance of winning, with the draw at 22% and a Schalke win at 20%. Expected goals are 2.11β1.17. The likeliest scores are 1:1 and 2:1 (10% each), then 2:0 (8%). Over 2.5 goals stands at 64% and both teams scoring at 61%.
Written Fri, Nov 6, 11:30 PM UTC from the data and prices on this page at that time; prices may have moved since.
Written automatically from the data on this page and the pre-match intel. For information only.
Probability data read (template)
- The published probabilities favour Hoffenheim (59%); expected goals Hoffenheim 2.12 β 1.16 Schalke 04.
- Goals look likely: 3.29 expected in total, 64% for over 2.5 and 61% for both teams to score.
- The single most likely score is 1:1 (10%) β any exact score is a long shot by nature; the likeliest HT/FT path is H/H (37%).
- Last five: Hoffenheim LWWLL (2 wins), Schalke 04 LDLLD (0 wins).
Probabilities include the bookmaker consensus, which already reflects public team news; the statistical-model part uses results, scores and the closing prices of past matches, not team news directly. Check official club news before kick-off.
1X2 (match result)
1X2 and over/under 2.5 on this page equal the margin-free consensus of 23 bookmakers (the backtest found the market more accurate than our model, so the model weight is currently 0); every other market comes from the same score matrix.
- Expected goals Β· Hoffenheim
- 2.12
- Expected goals Β· Schalke 04
- 1.16
- Most likely score
- 1:1 (10%)
- Half-time result
- 44% / 37% / 19%
Handicap 1X2
| Handicap 1X2 | Hoffenheim | Draw | Schalke 04 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home -3 | 8.0% | 10.7% | 81.3% |
| Home -2 | 18.7% | 17.9% | 63.3% |
| Home -1β | 36.7% | 22.1% | 41.2% |
| Home +1 | 80.5% | 11.8% | 7.7% |
| Home +2 | 92.3% | 5.4% | 2.3% |
| Home +3 | 97.7% | 1.8% | 0.6% |
Model's balanced line: Home -1
Correct score
- 1:07.3%
- 2:08.4%
- 2:19.8%
- 3:06.0%
- 3:16.9%
- 3:24.0%
- 4:03.2%
- 4:13.7%
- 4:22.1%
- 5:01.3%
- 5:11.6%
- 5:20.9%
- Other home win3.4%
- 0:04.3%
- 1:19.8%
- 2:25.7%
- 3:31.6%
- Other draw0.3%
- 0:13.7%
- 0:22.5%
- 1:25.4%
- 0:31.0%
- 1:32.1%
- 2:32.2%
- 0:40.3%
- 1:40.6%
- 2:40.6%
- 0:50.1%
- 1:50.1%
- 2:50.1%
- Other away win0.7%
Scores outside the grid are pooled into "other home win / draw / away win".
Total goals (0β7+)
| Over / under | 1.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over | 84.6% | 63.8% | 41.6% | 23.5% |
| Under | 15.4% | 36.2% | 58.4% | 76.5% |
Goals parity (3+ goals = over)
- Over, odd
- 37.6%
- Over, even
- 26.1%
- Under, odd
- 11.1%
- Under, even
- 25.1%
Both teams to score Β· Clean-sheet probability
- Both teams to score: Yes
- 61.1%
- Both teams to score: No
- 38.9%
- Clean-sheet probability Β· Hoffenheim
- 31.3%
- Clean-sheet probability Β· Schalke 04
- 12.0%
Goals per team (0β3+)
| Team | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoffenheim | 12.0% | 25.4% | 27.0% | 35.7% |
| Schalke 04 | 31.3% | 36.4% | 21.1% | 11.2% |
Half-time / full-time
| HT β / FT β | Home | Draw | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home | H/H 37.0% | H/D 4.9% | H/A 1.6% |
| Draw | D/H 18.1% | D/D 11.9% | D/A 7.3% |
| Away | A/H 3.6% | A/D 4.9% | A/A 10.6% |
First letter = half-time result, second = full-time result (H home, D draw, A away).
Bookmaker odds (EU region)
Market consensus (margin removed): Hoffenheim 58.8% Β· Draw 21.7% Β· Schalke 04 19.5% Β· 2.5+ 63.8%
| Bookmaker | Home | Draw | Away | Over/Under | Asian handicap (home) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle | 1.63 | 4.45 | 5.06 | 3.25: 2.09 / 1.81 | -1: 2.04 / 1.87 |
| 1xBet | 1.66 | 4.62 | 5.13 | 3.5: 2.32 / 1.71 | -1.5: 2.61 / 1.58 |
| BetOnline.ag | 1.62 | 4.63 | 4.98 | 3: 1.72 / 2.11 | -1: 1.96 / 1.87 |
| Coolbet | 1.65 | 4.50 | 5.00 | 3: 1.78 / 2.05 | -1: 2.06 / 1.80 |
| GTbets | 1.64 | 4.33 | 4.81 | 3.5: 2.19 / 1.65 | -0.5: 1.60 / 2.31 |
| Marathon Bet | 1.63 | 4.55 | 5.05 | 3.5: 2.25 / 1.66 | -1: 1.98 / 1.83 |
| Matchbook | 1.66 | 4.50 | 5.40 | 3.5: 2.40 / 1.64 | -1: 2.04 / 1.90 |
| Betsson | 1.58 | 4.35 | 5.00 | 2.5: 1.51 / 2.61 | β |
| Codere (IT) | 1.63 | 4.30 | 4.90 | 3.5: 2.17 / 1.59 | β |
| LeoVegas (SE) | 1.60 | 4.10 | 4.50 | 3.5: 2.14 / 1.71 | β |
| Nordic Bet | 1.58 | 4.35 | 5.05 | 2.5: 1.49 / 2.58 | β |
| PMU (FR) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.40 | 3.5: 2.00 / 1.61 | β |
| Tipico | 1.57 | 4.40 | 5.20 | 3.5: 2.20 / 1.60 | β |
| Unibet (NL) | 1.65 | 4.40 | 4.80 | 3.5: 2.10 / 1.70 | β |
Odds updated: Sat, Nov 7, 04:20 PM UTC
Showing the 14 most-covered bookmakers of the 23 in the consensus.
Prices from European bookmakers via The Odds API, refreshed about every 2 hours. Shown for information only β not betting advice. GoalPulse links to no bookmaker and sells no bets.
Club profiles
Hoffenheim
A Bundesliga club from the Kraichgau area near Sinsheim, long backed by Dietmar Hopp, which finished 5th in 2025β26 and qualified for the Europa League.
- City
- Sinsheim, Germany
- Stadium
- SNP Arena
- Founded
- 1899
- Head coach
- Christian Ilzer
Schalke 04
A historic Ruhr-region club nicknamed the Royal Blues, Schalke are known for their passionate fanbase, their rivalry with Borussia Dortmund and seven German championships.
- City
- Gelsenkirchen, Germany
- Stadium
- Veltins-Arena
- Founded
- 1904
- Head coach
- Miron MusliΔ
Compiled by Claude with a web search (checked 2026-11-06); may contain errors β the clubs' own channels are authoritative.
Recent form Β· Head to head
Hoffenheim
- L@ Werder Bremen0-2 Β· 10-31
- WBayer Leverkusen3-0 Β· 10-25
- W@ Gladbach2-1 Β· 10-18
- LHamburger SV2-3 Β· 10-10
- L@ SC Paderborn1-3 Β· 09-20
Schalke 04
- LRB Leipzig0-2 Β· 10-31
- D@ 1. FC KΓΆln0-0 Β· 10-24
- LMainz 050-1 Β· 10-17
- L@ SC Freiburg1-2 Β· 10-11
- DSV Elversberg0-0 Β· 09-20
Hoffenheim 8 days rest Β· Schalke 04 8 days rest
Head to head
No recent meetings in the dataset.
Market & China Sports Lottery guide β Β· League page: Bundesliga β