MLS Β· Matchday 34

Chicago Fire FC vs Columbus Crew prediction: 1X2, correct score, goals, HT/FT

Chicago Fire FC
WDWLL
VS
Columbus Crew
WWWWW

Kick-off (UTC): Β· Model data as of 2026-11-07

Our forecast gives Chicago Fire FC a 50% chance of winning, 23% for a draw and 26% for Columbus Crew; the single most likely score is 1:1 (10%) with 3.33 total goals expected.

AI picks

Market consensusConfidence: Medium
1X2 (match result)
Chicago Fire FC
50%
Handicap 1X2 Β· Home -1
Columbus Crew
50%
Correct score
1:1 / 2:1
20%
Total goals
2 / 3 goals
43%
Half-time / full-time
H/H
31%
Over / under 2.5
Over
65%

The top choice for each market β€” for reference only, no guarantee; any bet you place on it is at your own risk. For matches with bookmaker prices the pick equals the top option of the margin-free market consensus; without prices it is the statistical model.

AI pre-match analysis (written by Claude)

Chicago Fire host Columbus Crew in MLS Regular Season round 34, with both sides on seven days' rest. Chicago's last five were mixed: two wins, a draw and two defeats, with 10 goals scored and 10 conceded. Columbus arrive with five straight wins, 14 goals scored and only three conceded. Recent meetings have been close: 0-0 in March 2026, a 2-0 Chicago win in September 2025, and Columbus wins of 4-2 in February 2025 and 3-1 in May 2024.

The published probabilities, the market consensus of 23 bookmakers' odds with the margin removed, make Chicago slight favourites: home win 50%, draw 23%, away win 26%. Expected goals are 1.95–1.38, with over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams scoring at 65%. The most likely scores are 1:1 (10%), 2:1 (9%) and 2:0 (7%).

Written Sat, Nov 7, 04:22 PM UTC from the data and prices on this page at that time; prices may have moved since.

Written automatically from the data on this page and the pre-match intel. For information only.

Probability data read (template)
  • The published probabilities favour Chicago Fire FC (50%); expected goals Chicago Fire FC 1.95 – 1.38 Columbus Crew.
  • Goals look likely: 3.33 expected in total, 65% for over 2.5 and 65% for both teams to score.
  • The single most likely score is 1:1 (10%) β€” any exact score is a long shot by nature; the likeliest HT/FT path is H/H (31%).
  • Last five: Chicago Fire FC WDWLL (2 wins), Columbus Crew WWWWW (5 wins).
  • Last 6 meetings in the dataset: Chicago Fire FC 1 wins, 1 draws, Columbus Crew 4 wins.

Probabilities include the bookmaker consensus, which already reflects public team news; the statistical-model part uses results, scores and the closing prices of past matches, not team news directly. Check official club news before kick-off.

1X2 (match result)

Chicago Fire FC 50%Draw 23%Columbus Crew 26%

1X2 and over/under 2.5 on this page equal the margin-free consensus of 23 bookmakers (the backtest found the market more accurate than our model, so the model weight is currently 0); every other market comes from the same score matrix.

Expected goals Β· Chicago Fire FC
1.95
Expected goals Β· Columbus Crew
1.38
Most likely score
1:1 (10%)
Half-time result
38% / 38% / 24%

Handicap 1X2

Handicap 1X2Chicago Fire FCDrawColumbus Crew
Home -35.5%8.3%86.2%
Home -213.8%15.4%70.8%
Home -1β‰ˆ29.2%20.9%49.9%
Home +173.6%14.6%11.9%
Home +288.1%7.7%4.2%
Home +395.8%3.0%1.2%

Model's balanced line: Home -1

Correct score

Chicago Fire FC Β· Home
  • 1:06.2%
  • 2:06.8%
  • 2:19.4%
  • 3:04.4%
  • 3:16.1%
  • 3:24.2%
  • 4:02.2%
  • 4:13.0%
  • 4:22.1%
  • 5:00.8%
  • 5:11.2%
  • 5:20.8%
  • Other home win2.9%
Draw
  • 0:04.3%
  • 1:110.4%
  • 2:26.5%
  • 3:31.9%
  • Other draw0.4%
Columbus Crew Β· Away
  • 0:14.2%
  • 0:23.4%
  • 1:26.6%
  • 0:31.6%
  • 1:33.1%
  • 2:33.0%
  • 0:40.5%
  • 1:41.1%
  • 2:41.0%
  • 0:50.1%
  • 1:50.3%
  • 2:50.3%
  • Other away win1.2%

Scores outside the grid are pooled into "other home win / draw / away win".

Total goals (0–7+)

0
4.3%
1
10.4%
2
20.6%
3
22.0%
4
18.3%
5
12.2%
6
6.8%
7+
5.3%
Over / under1.52.53.54.5
Over85.3%64.7%42.6%24.3%
Under14.7%35.3%57.4%75.7%

Goals parity (3+ goals = over)

Over, odd
38.0%
Over, even
26.6%
Under, odd
10.4%
Under, even
24.9%

Both teams to score Β· Clean-sheet probability

Both teams to score: Yes
65.0%
Both teams to score: No
35.0%
Clean-sheet probability Β· Chicago Fire FC
25.2%
Clean-sheet probability Β· Columbus Crew
14.2%

Goals per team (0–3+)

Team0123+
Chicago Fire FC14.2%27.7%27.1%31.0%
Columbus Crew25.2%34.7%24.0%16.2%

Half-time / full-time

HT ↓ / FT β†’HomeDrawAway
Home
H/H
30.7%
H/D
5.5%
H/A
2.2%
Draw
D/H
15.9%
D/D
12.5%
D/A
9.4%
Away
A/H
3.5%
A/D
5.5%
A/A
14.9%

First letter = half-time result, second = full-time result (H home, D draw, A away).

Bookmaker odds (EU region)

Market consensus (margin removed): Chicago Fire FC 50.1% Β· Draw 23.5% Β· Columbus Crew 26.4% Β· 2.5+ 64.7%

BookmakerHomeDrawAwayOver/UnderAsian handicap (home)
Pinnacle1.884.143.773.25: 1.95 / 1.92-0.5: 1.88 / 2.00
1xBet1.944.143.653.5: 2.10 / 1.80-1.5: 3.08 / 1.42
BetAnything1.834.003.503.5: 2.15 / 1.74-0.5: 1.85 / 1.98
BetOnline.ag1.884.223.773.5: 2.05 / 1.74-0.5: 1.88 / 1.95
Coolbet1.904.003.503.5: 2.10 / 1.71-1: 2.54 / 1.50
GTbets1.933.953.473.5: 2.11 / 1.70-0.5: 1.87 / 1.92
Marathon Bet1.863.983.503.5: 2.08 / 1.700: 1.43 / 2.66
Matchbook1.904.403.853.5: 2.22 / 1.75-0.5: 1.88 / 2.04
MyBookie.ag1.854.103.653.5: 2.11 / 1.68-0.5: 1.81 / 1.93
Betsson1.903.853.702.5: 1.46 / 2.68–
LeoVegas (SE)1.974.103.553.5: 2.05 / 1.74–
Nordic Bet1.903.853.702.5: 1.46 / 2.68–
PMU (FR)1.823.603.153.5: 1.92 / 1.63–
Tipico1.724.203.603.5: 1.93 / 1.72–

Odds updated: Sat, Nov 7, 04:20 PM UTC

Showing the 14 most-covered bookmakers of the 23 in the consensus.

Prices from European bookmakers via The Odds API, refreshed about every 2 hours. Shown for information only β€” not betting advice. GoalPulse links to no bookmaker and sells no bets.

Club profiles

Chicago Fire FC

A Major League Soccer club from Chicago, now led by Gregg Berhalter, that reached the MLS playoffs in 2025 for the first time since 2017 and plans to move into a new stadium around 2028.

City
Chicago, Illinois, United States
Stadium
Soldier Field
Founded
1997
Head coach
Gregg Berhalter

Columbus Crew

One of MLS's founding clubs and a three-time MLS Cup winner (1996 is not counted here; titles in 2008, 2020 and 2023), the Crew are known for possession-based football, and in 2026 they sit in the Eastern Conference wild-card places under interim coach Laurent Courtois.

City
Columbus, Ohio, United States
Stadium
ScottsMiracle-Gro Field
Founded
1994
Head coach
Laurent Courtois (interim)

Compiled by Claude with a web search (checked 2026-11-06); may contain errors β€” the clubs' own channels are authoritative.

Recent form Β· Head to head

Chicago Fire FC

  • W@ Colorado Rapids4-2 Β· 11-01
  • DOrlando City SC2-2 Β· 10-29
  • W@ Atlanta United FC3-2 Β· 10-24
  • L@ New England Revolution0-1 Β· 10-17
  • LPhiladelphia Union1-3 Β· 10-15

Columbus Crew

  • WD.C. United3-0 Β· 10-31
  • W@ FC Dallas2-0 Β· 10-29
  • WToronto FC4-2 Β· 10-24
  • W@ FC Cincinnati2-0 Β· 10-18
  • WCharlotte FC3-1 Β· 10-14

Chicago Fire FC 7 days rest Β· Columbus Crew 7 days rest

Head to head

  • 2026-03-08Columbus Crew 0-0 Chicago Fire FCMLS
  • 2025-09-28Chicago Fire FC 2-0 Columbus CrewMLS
  • 2025-02-23Columbus Crew 4-2 Chicago Fire FCMLS
  • 2024-05-19Chicago Fire FC 1-3 Columbus CrewMLS
  • 2024-03-10Columbus Crew 2-1 Chicago Fire FCMLS
  • 2023-09-20Columbus Crew 3-0 Chicago Fire FCMLS

Market & China Sports Lottery guide β†’ Β· League page: MLS β†’